Member / Accredited :
                                                 JAPAN TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENTS

General Requirements:

Duly accomplished and signed APPLICATION FORM (A4 Size)
Original Passport – 6 MONTHS VALID PRIOR TO DEPARTURE DATE
2 pcs. Colored Picture with WHITE BACKGROUND, 4.5cm x 4.5cm
Latest Income Tax Return
Original Bank Certificate
NSO Authenticated Birth Certificate (issued within a year)
NSO Marriage Contract (issued within a year)
Authorization Letter (for Visa Filing and Pick-up)
Daily Schedule in Japan

For Employee:
Original Employment Certificate
Approved Leave of Absence

For Businessman:
Copy of Business Permit from SEC or DTI
Copy of Business Permit of Mayor’s Permit

For Students/Child:
Original Affidavit of Support of Parents/Guardian
Photocopy of School I.D.

For Retiree:
Photocopy of Senior Citizen Card or Retirement Documents
Original Copy of Marriage Contract (if travelling with spouse)
Affidavit of Support if Senior is dependent

NOTE: Additional Requirements:
1.) Exemption of Birth Certificate and Marriage Contract (if the applicant has his/her passport (old or valid) with a
used Japanese Visa).
2.) If Birth Certificate from NSO is unreadable, or if there is no record in NSO, together with “Certificate of Non-
Record” from NSO Headquarter, submit:
Birth Certificate from Local Civil Registrar
3.) If Birth Certificate is LATE REGISTRATION(NSO), submit:
Baptismal Certificate
School Record (form 137)
School Yearbook (if applicable)